Saturday, December 3, 2011

Candy Bar holder plus gift card...

I got a cute pattern the other day over at Inking Idaho.... I changed it a tad, and these are the gift holders I made.
You insert a candy bar in them, and the bottom portion holds a gift card or card or whatever you want them to hold!
Close up where the candy bar goes...
Then I did a bunch for a swap I'm in. Kinda fun paper, its pink/orange/green and red...
Hope you like!

Monday, November 28, 2011

6 Generation Picture

Last year about this time, my friends mom asked me if I would make her a generation picture, which I did. I did it in black and white, you can find it here. After I made it for her, she asked me if I would make one for her other daughter who passed away a couple of years ago from a blood clot in her lung...
So, I went and got some more pictures, fixed them up, turned them sepia color, I made some frames got some pearls and away I went!
Here is the inside of the picture before it goes in the glass box.
So, for the little boy on the right bottom, this is his great, great, great grandma. I got paper that was brown with copper print on it.
Then, this would be his great, great grandma. The paper for this one was brown embossed in clear.
This is his great grandma, who I made the pictures for. Her frame is made in brown paper with the design embossed in fuzzy material.
This is his grandma who passed away...
This is his momma...
and this is Wyatt.
I put pearls around the base, and around each picture. I dare you find where they end and start!! :) It was a lot of fun to make. Here is the picture in its shadow box...
hope you like!

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Christmas Cards

When I got my crop kit, there was the paper in there to make 4 easel cards. I had gotten another one so I had enough to make 8. But here is 6 of them. They come from a twelve by twelve sheet of paper that has four panels on them. You have probably seen them and if you are like me... I pass them by because I don't know what to do with them.
My friend came up with this design. Cool. Quick and easy. In my kit there was a cutout deer...
And a sheet of letters, that made it through all of the cards!
The sheet with letters also had stickers on it of snowflakes.
*the sled was my own sticker...
This was my favorite, but because the letters were red, we had to put white ink down first.
And that's it. It took about 10 minutes to make them all!
Hope you like!

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

A late Halloween post...

I signed up to go to a scrapbook crop the other day. Unfortunately it got canceled. I was sooo bummed. But, we were going to do some projects at that crop, and she gave us our kits. So, I sat down and started working on them.
This is one of the projects. It is a cute halloween layout. But you know me... I don't follow directions well when it comes to art projects! :) So, here is the layout from the kit....
Using the exact same papers, Here is the layout I made.Close up of the left side...
Of the right side...
The side panel.
And I thought this was fun, I cut out the center part of the design, and now it is a photo mat.
Hope you like!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Art Class...

Well, here is another reason why I haven't been posting as much. I enrolled into school again. Just taking 6 credits... but they are killing me!! Not really, but it is taking up a lot of my time and I feel a little frazzled and haven't gotten into the swing of things yet.
I am taking one class up on campus. (Sign Language...more on that later...) and then this art class. I have never taken an art class, except for what you had to take in high school. So this is kinda new to me, and kinda hard too! Some of the mediums, I have never used. Some of the things we are doing, I have never done.
So,I thought I would show you some of the things...
(I accidently loaded the pictures what I worked on last week is first...)
This is a sphere with shadow in ink. Never done ink before. Not sure that I like it, but it looks kinda cool.
Here's our value charts we made. (I made) For Graphite, Ink and Charcoal.

A cone in ink...
Tube in Charcoal
Sphere in graphite.
The week before, we had to draw a picture from life. I chose a gumball machine. We had to draw it as a construction picture, so you can see the point lines and where the other part might be. Like the gumball is round, not partially round...
This was the week before, we had to draw a picture using plum lines.... I chose this phone because we had phones like this as kids. I was the first one done with mine... then about 15 other phones followed mine. (there were 14 pictures to choose from...) There are about 35 in my class....
So that is some of what I have been doing instead of crafting!!!
My other class is sign language and she has us doing videos all the time... plus labs.. its a lot of work too...
I need to stamp! :)
Hope you like!

Friday, October 28, 2011

Halloween Post!

When we were in SLC, I got to go to a scrapbooking store. (Mommy and me) and they had this table setting in the store. SOOOOO cute! So of course, I took pictures!
These are made out of the the little plastic sack tubes. The flowers were made of really stiff cardstock. Dies from the quickutz.
Then there was this banner on the table....Here's an up close for you!

So simple, yet so cute! Then there were these on the chairs!
Gotta love it if there is a frog in it! Hope you like!

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Halloweenie Treat!

Everyone who knows me, knows that Halloween is my favorite holiday. Far and beyond!
Yesterday I went into this little cupcake shop, looking for a sugar cookie (my favorite cookie)((which they were out of)) and I saw a display with Halloween stuff on it.
There was this little sweet box sitting there.
When you turn her little handle, she plays the best spooky music! Who thought of this? I love you!
There was this cute Victorian poem on the back..
Better picture for you of the front. It fits in the palm of my hand. TOOO CUTE!!! So, instead of a sugar cookie, I bought her!
Hope you like!

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Just Add Cake

Good Morning! My son told me my blog has been boring lately. And its true. I will try to get back into the swing of things.
I made a bunch of these the other day. I call them, Just Add Cake. I went to an etsy shop the other day and found these cupcake liners? I bought a few, then went and bough my own die to make some myself. I found this idea for a cupcake box/holder from someone else's blog. So, I decided to combine the two, and add my own....
I redid the box part, and I added a candle to the side so they can have their own candle too. I tied a tag to the other corner, and I added the liner in the box. I made about 30 of them...
Here's a better close up of the front of one of them.
Here's a side view of it.
You can make two from a 12 by 12 sheet... so I used two colors and made 4, including tags.
Hope you like!